646 666 9601 [email protected]
[…] Willful misbehavior necessitates a desire to act, as opposed to simple carelessness on the side of the juvenile.

In California, parental liability for a minor’s driving exists.

There are two primary California legislation that address a parent’s or legal guardian’s possible culpability for damages caused by a minor’s driving.

The first is found in California Vehicle Code section 17707, which states that “any civil liability of a minor arising out of his driving a motor vehicle…is hereby imposed upon the person who signed and verified the minor’s application for a license, and the person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the minor’s negligent or wrongful act or omission in driving a motor vehicle.”

Because a juvenile under the age of 18 must have a parent or legal guardian sign a driver’s license application in California, section 17707 basically sets out civil culpability for that parent or guardian if the minor causes an automobile accident.