646 666 9601 [email protected]
[…] California lawmakers have enacted legislation that may hold parents civilly accountable for a juvenile’s general misbehavior as well as vehicle accidents caused by the minor, among other things. In this post, we’ll go through the main points of these California legislation.

Legal Help CTA
Parental Liability in California for a Minor’s “Willful Misconduct”

This is covered by California Civil Code section 1714.1, which states that “any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in injury to another’s property, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages.”